Squash is a great fitness sport for life.  Juniors can play casually for fun, or progress along the junior pathway which includes playing junior tournaments and/or Development Squad and State Team selection.  

Junior Squash Club Programs are targeted for any skill level between the age of 7-16 years old.  Coaching is provided by a Squash SA approved Level 1 Accredited Coach (Working with Children clearance). Our fun, cost effective sessions include active games, hand-eye coordination games and of course squash. 

For more details contact a centre from the detailed list (below timetable), or Squash SA on 8276 4054 or squash@squashsa.asn.au

Some country clubs also offer junior coaching. Please contact your local club to see what is available.

Metropolitan Junior Programs operate all year during school terms
 

Metropolitan Junior Timetable

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Saturday

The REX (Tanunda)

3.30 to 5.00pm

Ingle Farm

4.00 to 5.00pm

Ingle Farm

5.00 to 6.00pm

The ARC Campbelltown

6.00 to 7.00pm

Ingle Farm

9.30 to 10.30am

The REX (Tanunda)

4.30 to 5.30pm

BodySmith Fitness
(Christies Beach)

4.30 - 6.00pm

 

 

Ingle Farm

4.00 to 5.00pm

The ARC Campbelltown

10.00 to 11.00am 

Ingle Farm

4.00 to 5.00pm

 Ingle Farm

5.00 to 6.00pm (advanced)

 
 

Ingle Farm

5.00 to 6.00pm

 (advanced) 

Ingle Farm

1.00 to 2.00pm

 

Ingle Farm

5.00 to 6.00pm (advanced)

 

 

Mt Barker

4.00 to 5.00pm

 

Mt Barker

4.00 to 5.00pm

 

 

Somerton

4.30 to 6.00pm 

 

 

Somerton

4.30 to 6.00pm

 

 

South Adelaide (Edwardstown)

5.00 to 6.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Adelaide (Mile End)

4.00 to 5.00pm

 

 
 

Northern Suburbs

Ingle Farm Recreation Centre (pictured at bottom of page)
Cnr Roopena St and Beovich Rd, Ingle Farm
Contact Grant on 0419 844 238 or at grant@ballingarry.com 
Bookings essential. Term program, sports vouchers accepted.
1 session per week - $70 (per term)
2 sessions per week - $130 (per term)
Sibling Discount - #10
Racket and Eyewear Pack - $50

Monday 4.00 to 5.00pm
Monday 5.00 to 6.00pm (advanced)
Tuesday 4.00 to 5.00pm
Tuesday 5.00 to 6.00pm (advanced)
Wednesday 5.00 to 6.00pm
Thursday 4.00 to 5.00pm
Thursday 5.00 to 6.00pm (advanced)
Friday 5.00 to 6.00pm (junior league)
Saturday 9.30 to 10.30am
Saturday 1.00 to 2.00pm

 

Southern Suburbs

Bodysmith Racquet and Fitness
43 Gulfview Road, Christies Beach
Ph: 8384 7115

Tuesdays 4.30 to 6.00pm

Somerton Squash Centre
11 Moore Street, Somerton
Ph: 8295 4688

Monday 4.30 to 6.00pm
Thursday 4.30 to 6.00pm

South Adelaide Squash Centre
2a Midera Avenue, Edwardstown
Ph: 8276 8340 or jaytmolloy@gmail.com 

Mondays 4.00 - 5.00pm
Wednesdays 4.00 - 5.00pm
Thursdays 4.00 - 5.00pm
Thursdays 5.00 to 6.30pm

Eastern Suburbs 

Campbelltown (ARC)
Aquatic Recreation Centre
531 Lower North East Road, Campbelltown
Contact Lauren Aspinall on 0431 405 016 or at juniors@campbelltownsquashclub.com.au

Thursdays 6.00 to 7.00pm
Satursdays 10.00 to 11.00am

Western Suburbs

West Adelaide Squash Centre
139a Henley Beach Road, Mile End
Ph: 0432 505 651 or email bruce.nyland@gmail.com

Thursday 4.00 to 5.00pm

 

Outer Metropolitan

Barossa Valley Rex Centre
2 Magnolia Street, Tanunda
Ph: 8563 2766

Monday 3.30 to 5.00pm (Primary School)
Monday 4.30 to 5.30pm (High School)

YMCA Adelaide Hills
2 Howards Lane, Mt Barker
Ph: 0448 557 817 (David) or 8391 0222

Monday 4.00 to 5.00pm
Thursday 4.00 to 5.00pm